refinansiere lån | forbrukslån på dagen | forbrukslån på dagen billig

UAE Family Residence Visa new rules. Here is what you should do – 2016 update

UAE Family Residence Visa new rules. Here is what you should do – 2016 update

UAE Family Residence Visa application for Family Residence and Documents Required

As per the updated law for Residence Visa for Family in Dubai and UAE that was announced on March 2016, the guidelines for application and document processing are discussed below.

Important notice: From now on, all payments including deposits, guarantees, file opening charges, courier charges etc will be processed through typing centres verified by the UAE Ministry.

Documents for processing Family Residence Visa

Make sure to have all Original documents available with you when you visit any of the authorised typing centres in UAE. Applications will be rejected if any original documents is not available for verification. Documents are verified and scanned into the system, so make sure all Original documents are available.

  1. Colour Passport copies of family members (Wife & Children)
  2. Passport size photograph WHITE background for each family member. (Keep around 15 copies always. You never know!)
  3. Sponsor’s Original Passport.
  4. Sponsor Original Emirates ID Card.
  5. Original Attested Marriage Certificate from Issuing Authority, UAE Embassy from Sponsor’s country & from Ministry of Foreign Affairs in UAE.
    You can get the Original Marriage certificate attested from many processing centres like BLS International and others. It may take anywhere between 30 to 45 days, so make sure you do it at the earliest. The sooner the better.
  6. Original Attested Birth Certificate from Issuing Authority, UAE Embassy from Sponsor’s country & from Ministry of Foreign Affairs in UAE. You can get the certificate attested from BLS International and others.
  7. Original EJARI Certificate along with Last Paid Electricity Bill.  (If sponsor is living other state than Dubai, he will require attested tenancy contract and paid electricity bill. Tenancy or EJARI should be on applicant or spouse name.)
  8. Original MOL Contract with a minimum salary of AED 4,000 or a minimum salary of AED 3,000 AED + Accommodation is required. (Original MOL Contract can be printed from any TASHEEL Center, you will have to pay print charges that worth AED 53. No attestation is required, Passport copy is must for printing MOL Contract. If you provide the contract number, they will print it for you.)
  9. For Government, Semi Government or Free Zone Employees Original Salary Certificate is must.
  10. IBAN (International Bank Account Number) of the sponsor.
  11. Last 3 months Bank Account Statement with Original Stamp and Signature.
  12. For daughters older than 18 years,  a confirmation letter in Arabic stating that she is unmarried along with father’s signature.

Process after application approval

Sponsor needs to visit the immigration (GDRFA) after the approval of the online application. Sponsor will receive SMS on approval, rejection or modification on the registered mobile.

E-Visa will be mailed to the applicant’s registered email after immigration approval.

Some countries will not accept E-Visa and will require the Original Printed Visa that is pink. This visa can be collected from the Immigration office upon receiving the approved SMS. There are no extra charges for this service.

Visa charges

  1. LLC Applicants: Visa Fee AED 360 & File Opening AED 210. Paid at Typing Center.
  2. Free Zone Applicants: Government, Semi Government or Free Zone workers will only pay of AED 310 for visa application.

Please note that Typing charges are extra.

 

Who can not Apply?
General Labours, Light Vehicle Drivers, Messengers, Eye Glasses salesman, Maintenance workers Mechanics and other Unskilled Labours etc. are not eligible.

Entry into UAE:
The visa Holder (Family of Sponsor) should enter any state of UAE within 60 Days, those sixty days are starting from visa issue date.

In case visa holder couldn’t enter UAE within 60 days from the date of issue, his/her visa should be renewed against payment of 360 AED with extra typing Charges. Please note that this Renewal of visa is only allowed 2 times.

After Entry into UAE:
After entering UAE, visa holder should complete his/her Medical, Emirates ID card and visa stamping process within 60 days from the date of Entrance to UAE.
Note: Documents for Emirates ID and Medical can be done by any typing center.

If Family is already in UAE:
If the family of sponsor is inside UAE on Visit Visa, Tourist Visa or even on Cancelled Visa, AED 1,030 application fee with typing charges needs to be paid.

Wait for approval from SMS, Mail on registered contact number or Email Address. Upon successful approval, visa holder or sponsor should type and submit STATUS CHANGE application form through typing centre.

Cost for status change application is AED 510 with typing charges.

After typing status change form, take original receipt, original passport and visa (visit, tourist, cancelled) to nearest Immigration Branch to collect status change proof.

After receiving Status change proof from immigration desk type Medical, Emirates ID and visa Stamping form from Typing Center.

What if Sponsor is Mother?
If guarantor (sponsor) is mother NOC in Arabic is required from husband to sponsor the children by mother. Incase if husband is not in UAE, the NOC letter need to be attested by UAE Embassy of Sponsor’s country and from Ministry of Foreign Affairs in UAE.

What if Sponsor is shareholder or Partner?
Some additional documents are require if sponsor is shareholder(investor) or partner.

  1. AED 3,020 refundable (upon cancellation) deposit for each family member
  2. Trade License Copy
  3. Partner List (2nd Page of License)
  4. LLC Agreement with minimum AED 70, 000 in shares

Note: Deposit for every individual is refundable after cancellation of the Visa. Refund can be processed only to the sponsor’s Bank Account.
IBAN (International Bank Account Number) of the Sponsor (applicant) is must.

Other posts that are interesting:

happy wheel

  1. Mirza Adeel Baig Says: December 15, 2016 at 8:42 pm

    hi,
    I want to get residency visa for my wife. I got a room in flat on my name but the electricity bill is not come on my name, it’s come on flat owner name. In that situation can i get residency visa for my wife without electricity bill? Please inform me as soon as possible.
    Thanks

  2. Is it in Dubai or Sharjah? Usually you only show the tenancy contact which is registered in your name. No one requires you to show the electricity bill.

  3. HI,
    I have one question from MOL IF the sponsor visa profession is archives clerk can allow to sponsor his family inside UAE,

  4. I am transferring on to my Husband’s sponsorship but the tenancy contract is under my name. Would that be an issue at all ?!

  5. my husband visa profession driver.Can he sponsor his kids.Please inform me

    Thank you

  6. Hi Asma. If your husband is eligible for Family visa, then he can sponsor his kids.

  7. Please check with MOL or any typing centre.

  8. I think it has to be under the sponsor name. Please check with your typing centre.

  9. Hi,

    I had applied for the visa for my wife and children about two weeks back. Visa for the baby got approved a week back, but wife’s visa is still in process. Any idea how long it takes to get the approval? She already had a visa but was out of country for 8 months. I didn’t cancel her visa by myself, would that cause any issue?

  10. How did you apply? Did you mention the status before submitting for new visa? I don’t think it will be a problem other than being delayed. If possible check and see if the old visa got cancelled. If that didn’t happen then new visa can’t be processed.

  11. Hi;

    My visa designation is Archives Clerk, and my gross monthly salary is AED 4000.00, can I sponsor residence visa of my wife? I heard that the rules have changed and now it is not possible to apply for family’s visa if basic is less than 4000

  12. It is considered as weak profession and you may or may not get visa. You have to check with a typing centre because they will always be updated with the updated Visa changes. Usually AED 4000 is not a problem. Please do check.

  13. Ziyaullah Says: January 18, 2017 at 1:53 pm

    Hi sir mr ravoof
    I have a querry. I want to take freelance visa from ajman from my friend company. It is possible to work in dubai if my friend provide me noc. I heard if dubai visa for that i can wprk in any other Emirates but rather than dubai it won’t. Can you reply for me this please

  14. I think it is possible. You have to apply with NOC to concerned authorities in Dubai. Please check with AFZ, they will guide you.

  15. hi sir. i want apply family visa (wife and one child) my visa is follow up clerk,monthly gross salary is 4500 is it ok please give me suggestion

  16. Hi
    Is it possible to apply for a family visa without an electricity bill as I just recently rented the flat and don’t have a bill as of yet.

  17. If my visa is office clerk and i am sponsoring my wife and 3 children already staying in abudhabi since 2010, is this necessary to deposit refundable amount to the authority at the time of renewal? if yes then what will be the exactly amount ?

  18. Sir I am Qhse co.ordinator. I need to take my family .My salary 5K Aed with accommodation. Plz guide me sir

  19. If you have rented flat recently, you will have the deposit slip. Take that with a copy. They need the Bill account number.

  20. I don’t think it will be a problem. Please check with your local Tasheel typing centre.

  21. Hi Kamal. I don’t think any deposit is required for renewal. Please check with your local Tasheel typing centre.

  22. Hi Sinooj. Please check with your local Tasheel typing centre. It is just a straightforward procedure.

  23. midas couture Says: January 30, 2017 at 12:24 am

    sir,how much can family residency to Dubai cost because a woman said will collect $3900 .wants to confirm.pls help me out sir

  24. emmanuel atanda Says: January 31, 2017 at 4:20 pm

    helo my name is emmanuel i came in jan 2 dis year and i have register for emirate id but have not do the issurance want to ask is my registration still valid

  25. Dear Midas, No it does not cost that much. Did she give the reason for the cost? where are you from? are you in Dubai? Please give details so that I can give more details.

  26. Hi Emmanuel, If there is any problem, then you will get and SMS from Emirates ID. If the last information/SMS from EID was that the ID is being processed, then you will get it soon.

  27. Hi.. Can u please update me on how much does it cost in total to sponsor wife & newborn on residency visa? My wife n child are currently in Pak. I had got my wife visa cancelled 7 months ago as she had to stay in home country for some reasons.

  28. Is it required to have a one bedroom flat to sponsor a my wife an my son or studio flat may do?

  29. It think it is won’t be a problem if the child is young. Please check with a typing centre because rules can change or be different between Emirates.

  30. Please check with typing centre. You will have Visa fees, file opening fees, Medical fees, Emirates ID fees and if in Dubai you will have Insurance fees.

  31. hi.sir.i am working in umm al qwain.i need to get the family visa for my wife and son. but i dont have enough salary to bring them.sir.can i put the deposit mony to the immigration and get the family visa….?

  32. Hi, can you please update me, I don’t have marriage certificate but my name is appeared on my wife passport, its enough or I need marriage certificate.
    Also I want to Is it required to have a one bedroom flat to sponsor a my wife an my son or studio flat may do?

  33. sandhya unnikrishnan Says: February 15, 2017 at 11:05 am

    Sir,
    My husband works as electical engineer but his visa status is electrician wireman.His visa renewal has already extented for 2more yrs on last sep 2016.He need to change his visa status from electrician to engineer urgently.Is that possible ??His monthly salary is 4k.Pls reply

  34. fariha firdous Says: February 18, 2017 at 5:54 am

    Sir i want to know satus of my visa my visa aopliction no is 201720103519204 and how much time to get my visa alrdy one week

  35. Hi sir may i ask one question plzzxx reply fast my prob is my husband doing job in sharjah but he dont have a flat if he will apply my residential visa his elder brother,s flat contract he lives in ajman

  36. Hi i got residence visa..i came back to my country n then i went back to dubai cause they said i.ve to visit dubai after 6 months.now im again in pak n couldn.t go to dubai back more than one year..my visa is valid till 2018…can i go back to dubai..i.ve to pay fine or i need new visa

  37. my profession is labour supervisor and the salary is 3000 plus the accommodation provided by the company so can i get family visa

  38. Dear Sir

    Due to my late documents from my country it took 14 months now to get the my Baby’s Visa
    born in Dubai. is any Penalty for late Visa? how can I explain to Immigration regarding this Issue to less my penalty?

    Thanks
    FZ

  39. Dear Chaminda, Your salary certificate should have the eligible amount in order to bring your family. If possible ask your employer to update your salary certificate.

  40. Dear Rajesh, You need marriage certificate and it should be attested. For Studio apt, if your son is a child below 3 then you may not have a problem. Sometimes they do allow. Its a gamble, but usually it is 1 bed for a family of 3.

  41. Dear Sandy, Yes he can do that. Hope he has his degree (BE) certificate or something of similar value. He has to get that done through his office.

  42. Dear Fariha, Sometimes it takes a little longer. I hope you got it by now.

  43. Dear Alisha, Your husband should have the flat in his name to apply for visa.

  44. Dear Syeda, Your visa will expire after 6 months and you will not be allowed to re-enter UAE. You have to cancel old visa and apply for new one.

  45. Dear Umar, Please check with a typing centre with all your documents. They will check and tell you if you are eligible.

  46. Dear Fazil, Yes, you can approach legally. Upon hearing your problems, they fines may be reduced.

  47. Dear sir, I am technician in mechanical maintenance in ega company .I will bring my family in residency visa my salary also 10000drm Abu dhabi can give residency visa ,because I am technician.so give me reply

  48. Hi sir,
    I have all doc ready for residence visa for my wife and kid. But I have bank statement oly for 2 months. i.e. Jan-feb. was in vacation for 2 months nov-dec. got my 3 months salary through hand cash. So no statement from oct- dec. and before oct I had Salary account in unb. And now in ENBD. So 2 months bank statement will be accepted?

  49. Hi,

    My profession is Sales & my salary is 6k. Can i apply visa for my wife ? Is Sales visa profession will be a problem ?

    Thanks,

  50. Hrishikesh Chavan Says: March 4, 2017 at 4:48 pm

    Hi Ravoof,
    I have my visa from Hamriyah Freezone Sharjah,with profession as an Administrative Office.
    I am paid a salary of AED 4000.
    As per the HFZ website the minimum salary required to sponsor wife is 4000,I also have the tenancy contract and electricity bills in my name.
    I had applied for dependent visa for my wife and paid 1800 for the same to obtain the entry permit; however they rejected my application; mentioning that the salary requirement is 4500.
    Can you advise what can/needs to be done.

  51. My grand mother’s age is 80 years. I wish to sponser for visit visa for 03 months. Is her age problem for the visa?

  52. I salary is ok, but you need to check with any typing centre to find out.

  53. You have to check with centre where you will apply. They may require you to get letter from bank.

  54. Yes you can apply. Please check with nearest tying centre.

  55. Please go back to where you applied/typed your visa and enquire with them. You should always enquire before you make payments. They should not have processed the application if this was the reason. Go to the typing centre in Hamriyah and check with them. They will guide you.

  56. Yes age will be a problem. Please check with any typing centre or people issuing visit visas.

  57. Hay sir I m kitchen Technicain in Al ain i need may may wife visa may salary 3100,I have room Terence contract and all paper for visa .0569227569.

  58. Ayunda Tyas Says: March 12, 2017 at 10:25 am

    Hi. My husband work in dubai. And he wants to apply residence visa for me and my daughter from previous marriage. I have a paper saying full custody of my daughter from the clerk. Is it enough as a proff or i still need an objection letter from my ex husband to bring my daughter to live in dubai? And the problem is,i dont know where is he now and not even care with his daughter. Please for any advice and thank you.

  59. Please to to nearest typing centre and check with them. Your salary is low, so please check.

  60. Where are you from? Tell your husband to visit the consulate of your country to get more info.

  61. Hi Ravoof,

    I want to sponsor visa for my wife and a baby. i have tenancy certificate from hotel but it is only for studio apartment. is there any mandatory requirement that min 1 BHK should be there for family. Child is just 9 months old.

    T

  62. Dear Ankur, There will not be any problem for a child. Please check before you apply.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

CommentLuv badge